Top 100 Banks - Top 100

Top 100 Banks

SEE TOP 10banks is a ranking of the largest banks in Southeast Europe in terms of total assets from non-consolidated balance sheets as of December 31, 2022.

To allow comparison, all local currencies have been converted into euro, using the central banks’ official exchange rates on the last working day of 2022 and 2021, respectively. Local currency figures have been used when calculating year-on-year changes.

All data is sourced from central banks, national commercial registers, financial supervision commissions, bank associations, government and corporate websites, and companies themselves.

The initial pool of companies exceeds 260 banks registered in the region including branches and representative offices of foreign banks.

Gross written premium and net profit/loss figures are in millions of euro.

20222021Bank NameCountryTotal Assets 2022Y/Y change in assetsNet profit/loss 2022Net profit/loss 2021
11Banca Transilvania SARomania270777,12%440,2362,3
23Zagrebacka Banka d.d.Croatia1996213,59%237,7266,9
32Banca Comerciala Romana SARomania197599,73%369,9280,0
44Privredna Banka Zagreb d.d.Croatia1582714,00%189,2148,2
58DSK Bank ADBulgaria1481118,66%289,8201,2
66UniCredit Bulbank ADBulgaria1477115,80%238,2160,5
75BRD – Groupe Societe Generale SARomania144576,73%259,9260,0
87Nova Ljubljanska Banka d.d.Slovenia139399,76%159,6208,4
911Erste&Steiermarkische Banka d.d.Croatia1361123,96%129,7112,6
1010ING Bank N.V. Amsterdam – Branch BucharestRomania125965,84%252,6212,8
119Raiffeisen Bank SARomania125344,83%249,6160,2
1212CEC Bank SARomania1248122,00%85,874,5
1313UniCredit Bank SARomania1221720,47%177,7129,9
1414Nova Kreditna Banka Maribor d.d.Slovenia104144,72%115,6108,9
1515United Bulgarian Bank ADBulgaria896212,86%77,587,5
1616Eurobank Bulgaria ADBulgaria836812,95%105,786,5
1717OTP Banka d.d.Croatia763516,31%89,683,9
1818Banca Intesa ADSerbia705210,63%108,488,2
1919First Investment Bank ADBulgaria650112,82%41,551,2
2020OTP Banka Srbija AD (formerly known as Vojvodjanska Banka AD)Serbia636111,78%92,949,0
2122Raiffeisenbank Austria d.d.Croatia635215,19%37,059,7
2221KBC Bank Bulgaria EAD (formerly known as Raiffeisenbank (Bulgaria) EAD) – non-existentBulgaria634414,47%68,765,2
2323Unicredit Bank Srbija ADSerbia49838,33%71,650,0
2424NLB Komercijalna Banka ADSerbia468812,03%71,631,0
2535Exim Banca Romaneasca SA (formerly known as Eximbank SA)Romania46414,15%8,79,9
2631Raiffeisen Banka ADSerbia456623,45%82,958,3
2730Hrvatska Postanska Banka d.d.Croatia456223,52%17,626,9
2825SKB Banka d.d.Slovenia442015,46%63,650,7
2927Banka Kombetare Tregtare Sh.a.Albania43137,00%71,459,6
3026Alpha Bank Romania SARomania427112,28%26,121,5
3129OTP Bank Romania SARomania40027,24%13,9-1,9
3228Central Cooperative Bank ADBulgaria39815,45%18,812,6
3332Banka Intesa Sanpaolo d.d.Slovenia36926,33%16,417,7
3448AIK Banka ADSerbia352560,47%223,450,6
3536Banka Postanska Stedionica ADSerbia340914,54%29,518,7
3634UniCredit Banka Slovenija d.d.Slovenia33468,58%41,412,8
3733UniCredit Bank d.d. MostarBosnia and Herzegovina33423,87%57,545,0
3838Erste Bank ADSerbia301310,28%20,020,5
3940Citibank Europe Plc Dublin – Romania BranchRomania290017,87%70,766,8
4037SID – Slovenska Izvozna in Razvojna Banka d.d.Slovenia2800-1,21%8,324,0
4143Garanti Bank SARomania269917,91%40,126,3
4244Credins Bank Sh.a.Albania26075,42%10,29,8
4341Eurobank Direktna ADSerbia25914,40%2,83,5
4439Raiffeisen Bank d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina25692,92%51,535,6
4547Raiffeisen Bank Sh.a.Albania24653,19%33,628,1
4642Komercijalna Banka ADNorth Macedonia24551,64%34,937,4
4745Gorenjska Banka d.d.Slovenia23111,78%27,927,8
4846Addiko Bank d.d.Croatia22851,90%6,810,6
4952Moldova Agroindbank SAMoldova211115,68%55,534,5
5051Allianz Bank Bulgaria ADBulgaria204410,33%11,98,9
5150Stopanska Banka AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia19987,66%39,740,0
5249Libra Internet Bank SARomania19641,32%48,136,8
5358ProCredit Bank (Bulgaria) EADBulgaria190616,89%20,219,8
5453NLB Banka AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia18334,63%39,636,0
5560Banka Sparkasse d.d.Slovenia174210,72%11,715,5
5657Intesa Sanpaolo Bank Albania Sh.a.Albania1688-1,47%11,34,2
5765Crnogorska Komercijalna Banka A.D.Montenegro165919,41%30,92,3
5883Vista Bank (Romania) SARomania163915,69%4,846,2
5955Bulgarian Development Bank EADBulgaria1571-7,68%18,4-79,7
6064First Bank SARomania156211,41%11,711,6
6180Banka OTP Albania Sh.a. (formerly known as Banka Societe Generale Albania Sh.a.)Albania155455,17%27,615,6
6262Intesa Sanpaolo Romania SARomania15519,81%6,22,6
6369Investbank ADBulgaria145411,79%25,07,1
6467Nova Banka a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina14425,90%21,011,9
65newASA Banka d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina1432170,02%9,63,4
6663RBA Banka AD (formerly known as Credit Agricole Banka Srbija AD) – non-existentSerbia1405-1,44%9,114,5
6773Halk Banka AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia136515,34%12,110,6
6876Bulgarian-American Credit Bank ADBulgaria135820,80%22,39,0
6972Sparkasse Bank AD SkopjeNorth Macedonia135213,75%16,810,4
7066Addiko Bank d.d.Slovenia1330-2,96%19,625,3
7170Intesa Sanpaolo Banka d.d.Bosnia and Herzegovina13082,91%13,315,7
7254N Banka d.d. (formerly known as Sberbank Banka d.d.)Slovenia1299-24,51%4,310,3
7371Raiffeisen Bank Kosovo Sh.a.Kosovo12988,55%29,426,3
7468ProCredit Bank ADSerbia1272-4,25%10,54,0
7574Moldindconbank SAMoldova12685,82%44,234,2
7661Nova Hrvatska Banka d.d. (formerly known as Sberbank d.d.)Croatia1233-16,24%-32,94,5
7775Dezelna Banka Slovenije d.d.Slovenia11903,20%7,44,9
7879International Asset Bank ADBulgaria113816,40%7,810,8
7977Municipal Bank ADBulgaria110211,83%2,8-4,7
8081NLB Banka Sh.a. PrishtinaKosovo108416,45%32,424,4
8178Sparkasse Bank d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina10809,74%13,112,6
82newTBI Bank EADBulgaria107059,83%64,514,6
8384ProCredit Bank Sh.a.Kosovo103013,80%20,717,4
8490Banka Kombetare Tregtare Kosove Sh.a.Kosovo101222,58%19,715,9
8593Tirana Bank Sh.a.Albania100618,32%9,27,1
8691American Bank of Investments Sh.a.Albania100118,42%18,011,5
8782NLB Banka a.d. Banja LukaBosnia and Herzegovina10007,76%19,119,3
8888Halkbank ADSerbia96312,91%11,07,6
89newCitibank Europe AD, Bulgaria BranchBulgaria93755,01%12,25,5
9092OTP Bank SA (formerly known as Mobiasbanca – OTP Group SA)Moldova90910,40%19,813,0
9194Victoriabank SAMoldova90311,04%31,513,3
9285Addiko Bank ADSerbia877-0,12%5,06,8
9397NLB Banka A.D.Montenegro85213,26%15,510,9
9495Patria Bank SARomania8408,65%4,11,9
9599NLB Banka d.d. SarajevoBosnia and Herzegovina83615,21%11,310,8
96newHipotekarna Banka A.D.Montenegro82323,97%6,04,4
97100D Commerce Bank ADBulgaria80912,80%11,19,5
98newUnion Bank Sh.a.Albania80414,11%8,08,4
9986Credit Europe Bank (Romania) SARomania788-7,88%7,014,3
10098TEB Sh.a.Kosovo7601,10%21,017,8
Shopping Basket
Top 100